Where Does Neem Oil Come From?
Neem oil comes from the Neem tree, a tree that originated in either Burma or India. It has been used throughout history as a first-aid treatment for skin ailments and herbal beauty treatments.
The tree is known to be available year-round unless there is severe frost or drought. Its seeds are used to create Neem oil. This oil is used for various skin and hair care reasons.
In the past, Neem oil has been used as a contraceptive, but that is no longer the case. The Neem tree received the nickname “village pharmacy” from the Indians, due to its healing properties and uses.
Neem oil is composed of Oleic Acid (Omega-9), Palmitic Acid, Linoleic Acid, Vitamin C, Stearic Acid, and Carotenoids.
What Are Its Benefits?
There are many benefits of using Neem oil, for example:
1. Oleic Acid
This component maintains the softness of skin and hair. It can also make your hair grow thicker, longer, and be less brittle. It can reduce premature wrinkles and fine lines, along with preventing joint inflammation, pain, and stiffness.
It can also support hair growth and get rid of dandruff issues. It has antioxidant properties and can boost your immunity.
2. Stearic Acid
This component can cleanse your skin and hair, removing sweat, dirt, and excess sebum. It also binds water and oil to become an emulsifying agent. It protects and conditions your hair and does not make it feel heavy. It softens the skin and has cleansing properties.
3. Linoleic Acid
This component promotes hair growth and moisturizes it. It also helps wounds heal quicker and shows anti-inflammatory properties. It can soothe acne and reduce your chance of future breakouts. Also, this acid can become an emulsifier in soaps and oils.
It helps retain the moisture in your hair and skin. It can also feel thinner when combined with other oils, making it a great use on oily skin.
4. Palmitic Acid
This component softens your hair without greasy residue. It also has emollient properties and is the most common fatty acid.
5. Alpha-Linolenic Acid
This component can help with inflammation, soothe joint pain and stiffness, help with flexibility, and control blood clotting on your skin.
These tend to show antioxidant properties and it protects against cell damage. It also protects your skin and hair from toxins. It will repair your damaged skin and help improve signs of aging, such as wrinkles and fine lines on your face. It also reduces the hyperpigmentation that is caused by exposure to the sun, acne, and hormones.
It makes your skin look younger. It also regenerates your skin and makes it firmer, thicker, softer, smoother, and improves elasticity by helping your skin produce more collagen. It can also hydrate your skin by reducing the loss of water.
7. Vitamin E
Vitamin E shows antioxidant properties, delays aging (such as wrinkles and fine lines), heals wounds and protects your skin and hair from damaging toxins.
Nimbin has anti-septic properties, along with antipyretic, antifungal, and antihistamine. It also can relieve swelling and redness of your skin.
This component protects the tree that Neem oil comes from while helping the quality of the oil get better, depending on the amount of it in the oil.
It has insecticidal and fungicidal properties and is one of the main ingredients taken from the Neem seeds.
As you can see, Neem oil has tons of benefits for your skin and hair care. You should incorporate it into your daily beauty routine. Make sure you do a skin test first, so you can see if you are allergic to it.
You can do this by putting a small amount on your skin and covering it. Then after 24 hours, check your skin and see if there is any redness or irritation if there isn’t then you are fine to use it daily.
Potential Side Effects
Neem oil has a few side effects, such as redness or irritation for people with sensitive skin, can induce miscarriages, and it can weaken fertility. So, women who are pregnant or trying to become pregnant should avoid usage. If you have an autoimmune disease, it can make the symptoms worsen.